Credit Policy

Preferred Payment Terms

Payment at time of invoicing is greatly appreciated. However, Momentum Equine Veterinary Specialists is happy to extend delayed payment terms to clients whom we have a credit card on file and/or have pre-arranged payment terms. For all other clients we ask that you settle your account with us within one month of receiving your invoice.

Unsettled Accounts

Unsettled accounts will receive a statement every month reflecting the outstanding balance.  Interest will begin accumulating on invoices that remain outstanding  for over 30 days.

Please, if you are unable to pay your account in full, call us to discuss a different payment arrangement.  We are happy to oblige reasonable proposals for payment arrangements.

Interest on Account Balances

By default, interest charges will be applied on your account to any outstanding balance in excess of 30 days. Interest will accrue at a yearly rate of 24% compounded monthly (2% monthly).

Momentum Equine Veterinary Specialists reserves the right to re-instate this default interest policy if it feels the account is delinquent or if special payment arrangements have not been adhered to.

Personal Information Privacy Policy

General Policy

In order to fulfill our legal obligations with respect to the provision of veterinary medical services, we must collect a reasonable amount of personal information about our clients and their animals.  Maverick Large Animal Veterinary Service, its employees, and its affiliated service companies, are committed to protecting your personal information.  We treat all the information we gather about you as confidential, whether it’s gathered with a questionnaire, through conversation, or from a voice mail.  This policy will not be contravened without your written consent, unless we are legally compelled to contravene it by a government authority.

Affiliated Companies

From time to time, companies providing clerical services to us may come into contact with your personal information.

One such company is our medical records software provider, RXWorks Incorporated.  They are legally bound to keep your information secure, and are not even allowed to use it internally within their own company.

Additionally, our after-hours call service, located in Red Deer, is instructed not to ask for your personal information, aside from information they may need in order to inform us of your call, and any information you may voluntarily offer in order to leave a message for us.  They are legally bound to keep that information secure, and are not allowed to use your information internally within their company.

All other companies or persons we hire are required to abide by our privacy policy.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information includes information about a person’s characteristics or those of their animals, their health and health care history or that of their animal’s, and their activities or views.  Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (a business address or phone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation but is nevertheless treated by us as confidential.

Justification for Collection of Personal Information

In order to provide veterinary medical services, including the prescribing and dispensing of pharmaceuticals, the Alberta Veterinary Medical Association (which has been given authority by the Government of Alberta to establish and enforce veterinary law), requires us to have a “veterinary-client-patient-relationship”.  The first step in creating this relationship is to collect information about you and your animals.

We may also ask for “optional” information about you.  YOU ARE NOT OBLIGATED IN ANY WAY TO PROVIDE US WITH THIS OPTIONAL INFORMATION.   However, we think it will help us get to know you better, and will allow us to provide you with better, more personalized service.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use your information to develop medical plans or protocols for your animals, for billing and mailing purposes, and in order to contact you.

Protection of Information

We have taken the following steps to keep your personal information secure.

  • Paper information is transformed into digital format and stored electronically. Electronic Hardware is either under supervision, or secured in a restricted area at all times.  Computers are password protected, and all programs, voice mails, and e-mail accounts used by the practice are password protected.
  • Back-up disks containing personal information are kept in a locked safe, in a restricted area separate from the clinic building.
  • Any paper information that must be sent by physical mail is couriered in sealed, addressed packages.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

              In order to comply with the Alberta Veterinary Medical Association laws, we must retain information regarding the veterinary services we have provided to you for a period of 5 years.  This information is available to you at all times, but must be retained by us for this period of time.  Your contact information will likely be retained until you instruct us to delete it from our records.

You Can Look at Your Information

You have the right to see any information we have about you, including the medical records of your animals.  We are required by law to confirm the identity of persons requesting to see personal information.  Once your identity is confirmed, we will provide you with a copy of any information we have about you or your animals, and will help clarify any aspects of the information that may be confusing (medical terminology or short-hand used in medical records).

If you feel there is a mistake in the information, you can ask us to correct it.  This applies to factual information, and not to any professional opinions we may have formed.  We may ask you to provide confirmation that our files are wrong.  If we are not able to reach agreement regarding factual information in your file, we will nevertheless include your brief statement on the point in question.

If you have any concerns about our privacy policy, please contact our office 587.588.5241.  If you feel that your concerns have not been properly addressed, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at:

Frank Work

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

410, 9925 – 109 Street

Edmonton, AB

T5K 2J8

Phone:  780-433-6860

Fax:  780-422-5682